Tag Archives: aviation defense
[…] A factual NTSB report falls within the exception for hearsay provided by 803(8)(b)-(c) because it contains “factual findings” resulting from an investigation made by the NTSB, a government agency, pursuant to the authority granted to the NTSB investigators by law.  The NTSB “shall investigate…each accident involving civil aircraft:”  49 USC § 1132(a)(1)(A).  Moreover, by law, the investigation is required to result in a report.  49 USC § 1131(e) (“The Board shall report on the facts and circumstances of each accident investigated by it under subsection (a) or (b) of this section.  The Board shall make each report available to the public * * *.”).  The report and its attachments thus satisfy the foundational elements of OEC 803(8)(b)-(c).

The Admissibility of NTSB Fact Reports at Trial

Businesswoman standing in airplane engine

Introduction

The admissibility of NTSB fact reports at trial is a key issue for aviation lawyers.