Category Archives: aviation attorney, aviation, aviation law, aviation lawyer
[…] These are not available in the above scenario where the spouse dies because the permanent deprivation of society and companionship is fundamentally unavailable, as opposed to the temporary deprivation of society and comfort in an injury case where the spouse survived.

Comparative Fault as a Defense to Loss of Consortium Actions

Oregon’s comparative fault statute, ORS 31.600, may bar a loss of consortium claim (and the lawsuit as a whole) if the injured person’s fault is greater than the combined fault of the defendants.  ORS 31.600 provides that:

“Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in an action by any person or the legal representative of the person to recover damages for death or injury to person or property if the fault attributable to the claimant was not greater than the combined fault of all persons specified in subsection (2) of this section, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in the proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to the claimant.