Tag Archives: litigation
[…] Generally, no person other than the district attorney or a witness actually under examination shall be present during the sittings of the grand jury.  Exceptions include provisions for a court reporter; parents or guardians of children 12 years of age or under; parents or guardians of persons with mental retardation; interpreters; and, when appropriate, a guard, medical or other special attendant, or nurse. [6]   No person, including the district attorney, may be present during grand jury deliberations and voting on a matter before it.[7]

Grand jury proceedings are held in secret.  ORS 135.855 provides that “[t]ranscripts, recordings or memoranda of testimony of witnesses before the grand jury, except transcripts or recordings of statements made by the defendant,” shall not be disclosed.  Transcripts of proceedings are not created in Oregon state court.  The only records of proceedings are the notes of the jurors and the prosecutor.