The presentation will touch on  the following issues:
[…] Nothing in this section shall render void or unenforceable any other provision of any such contract or agreement.”

Broadcasters—Noncompetes are void.  Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 186 (1998).  That statute provides that:

“Any contract or agreement which creates or establishes the terms of employment for an employee or individual in the broadcasting industry, including, television stations, television networks, radio stations, radio networks, or any entities affiliated with the foregoing, and which restricts the right of such employee or individual to obtain employment in a specified geographic area for a specified period of time after termination of employment of the employee by the employer or by termination of the employment relationship by mutual agreement of the employer and the employee or by termination of the employment relationship by the expiration of the contract or agreement, shall be void and unenforceable with respect to such provision. Whoever violates the provisions of this section shall be liable for reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs associated with litigation of an affected employee or individual.”

Social workers—Noncompetes are void.  Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 112, § 135C.  That statute provides that: